My favorite magazine

My favorite magazine, Somerset Memories, is going to be a semi-annual publication from now on instead of the bimonthly it was.  I am sooo saddened by this because it is my very favorite crafty mag of them all.  Actually, I LOVE ALL the Stampinton companies publications.  At least they are not ceasing publication totally.  That’s a good thing, right!

This layout is in their most recent issue (ap/may).  I just found it at B&N yesterday.  I’m not too keen on my own pix/layouts but this was something I wanted to document for myself.  Most of the product used on here is from Making Memories.  I just LOVE that damask pattern.  It is one of my all time ever favorite sheets of paper.  I still have one sheet of it left that I am saving for something special (don’t know what though! LOL) 

If Only...

If Only...

 

Today, it is COLD again…. BLECH!!!  Where is my heat?????

Oh yeah, and did you see American Idol last night… holy smokes!!!!!!!  I am not an AI fan per se, but I’ve been watching this year because I just LOVE that ADAM LAMBERT.  OMG is he ever talented!  I sooo loved what he did last night.  It was magnificent.  You must try and see it if you didn’t.  Mesmerizing and riveting… from the voice to the music/composition to the lighting/staging… so well thought out.  Good grief this guy is sooo way out talented.  I’ve heard people say he is the best they’ve ever had on AI – EVER.  And Simon even gave him a standing O.  Can’t beat that!  I also love Allison.  She has such an amazing cool voice.  The song she picked last night was perfect for her.  As far as I’m concerned other than Danny Gokey, the rest can all go home.  None of them has really impressed me.

Well, that’s it for today.  I hope your day is filled with love and kindness!  ~Amy Tara~

Advertisements

11 thoughts on “My favorite magazine

  1. This is such a beautiful page and photo of you, girl! Congrats on having it in the mag. I totally love damask prints too! And I totally LOVE to hear Adam sing! They should just name him AI right now and stop wasting the others time, lol!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s